Last $129.19 USD
Change Today +2.18 / 1.72%
Volume 1.1M
UTHR On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
Frankfurt
As of 8:10 PM 09/17/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for united therapeutics corp (UTHR)

This company's debt to total capital ratio, at 18.52%, is in-line with the Biotechnology industry's norm. Additionally, there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are among the industry's worst, with 40.05 days worth of sales outstanding. This implies that, although the trend is improving, revenues are not being collected in an efficient manner. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 118.32 days.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
Dec 31
2011
Dec 31
2012
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents252.2162.7154.0278.9
Short-Term Investments374.9240.8325.2409.6
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS627.1403.5479.2688.5
Accounts Receivable73.788.7116.6126.3
TOTAL RECEIVABLES73.788.7116.6126.3
Inventory35.546.037.347.8
Prepaid Expenses8.89.9----
Deferred Tax Assets, Current12.68.2----
Other Current Assets6.86.235.446.4
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS764.5562.5668.5909.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment344.2419.3531.7571.2
Accumulated Depreciation-38.2-53.3-78.0-106.2
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT306.0366.0453.7465.0
Goodwill2.58.110.510.7
Long-Term Investments132.8343.9305.7448.1
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term202.1190.7150.1192.7
Other Intangibles7.414.05.93.4
Other Long-Term Assets16.332.832.258.6
TOTAL ASSETS1,431.61,518.11,626.62,087.6
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable16.147.310.26.7
Accrued Expenses175.9137.1148.4373.5
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease236.0--1.3282.5
Other Current Liabilities, Total0.728.216.925.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES428.7212.6176.8687.7
Long-Term Debt68.9265.6275.03.7
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits26.433.047.251.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities23.758.443.685.9
TOTAL LIABILITIES547.7569.6542.6828.3
Common Stock0.60.60.60.6
Additional Paid in Capital928.7992.71,015.81,057.2
Retained Earnings31.2249.0553.5728.0
Treasury Stock-67.4-283.0-471.0-513.4
Comprehensive Income and Other-9.2-10.9-15.0-13.2
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY883.9948.51,084.01,259.3
TOTAL EQUITY883.9948.51,084.01,259.3
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY1,431.61,518.11,626.62,087.6
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
UTHR:US $129.19 USD +2.18

UTHR Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Actelion Ltd SFr.108.60 CHF +0.60
Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc $161.53 USD -1.88
Celanese Corp $61.30 USD +0.12
Nippon Shinyaku Co Ltd ¥3,035 JPY -70.00
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc $94.50 USD +0.64
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

UTHR

Industry Average

Valuation UTHR Industry Range
Price/Earnings 24.6x
Price/Sales 5.0x
Price/Book 5.1x
Price/Cash Flow 21.3x
TEV/Sales 4.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.