Last $340.00 COP
Change Today 0.00 / 0.00%
Volume 938.1K
VALOREM On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
As of 1:42 PM 07/11/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for valorem sa (VALOREM)

Year over year, Valorem S.A. has seen their bottom line shrink from $44.2B COP to $1.3B COP despite an increase in revenues from $1.0T COP to $1.2T COP. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to SGA costs from 27.11% to 31.02% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Colombian Pesos
As of:Dec 31
2009
Restated
COP
Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
COP
Dec 31
2011
COP
Dec 31
2012
COP
4 Year
Trend
Revenues778,185.4856,107.81,026,935.51,152,934.3
TOTAL REVENUES778,185.4856,107.81,026,935.51,152,934.3
Cost of Goods Sold457,493.9475,844.4541,102.3640,953.6
GROSS PROFIT320,691.5380,263.4485,833.2511,980.7
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total227,560.0238,597.0278,379.0357,680.2
Depreciation & Amortization, Total77,356.284,268.689,230.088,204.2
Other Operating Expenses6,575.51,564.111,253.520,603.1
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL311,491.7324,429.7378,862.5466,487.5
OPERATING INCOME9,199.855,833.7106,970.845,493.2
Interest Expense-44,580.1-39,356.7-27,578.1-29,253.5
Interest and Investment Income35,593.330,898.234,991.926,838.3
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-8,986.9-8,458.47,413.8-2,415.2
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-1,254.9-521.8----
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-2,093.31,458.5-3,374.4-15,559.4
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)25,672.6-4,982.16,624.2-8,649.6
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS22,537.443,329.8117,634.318,869.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-5,296.922,173.9-5,847.7-6,102.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets25,854.16,982.39,250.018,930.6
Other Unusual Items, Total-618.1-3,222.5-2,278.0-3,614.0
Legal Settlements-----1,661.1-391.8
Other Unusual Items95.1-2,703.5---1,769.1
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS42,476.569,263.6118,758.528,083.3
Income Tax Expense24,606.022,673.046,522.124,774.1
Minority Interest in Earnings-11,884.8-8,408.8-28,081.7-2,008.3
Earnings from Continuing Operations17,870.546,590.572,236.53,309.2
NET INCOME5,985.738,181.744,154.81,300.9
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS5,985.738,181.744,154.81,300.9
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS5,985.738,181.744,154.81,300.9
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
VALOREM:CB $340.00 COP 0.00

VALOREM Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for VALOREM.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

VALOREM

Industry Average

Valuation VALOREM Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.8x
Price/Book 0.7x
Price/Cash Flow 14.8x
TEV/Sales 0.6x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact VALOREM SA, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.