Last $380.00 COP
Change Today 0.00 / 0.00%
Volume 243.8K
VALOREM On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
As of 10:43 AM 12/22/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for valorem sa (VALOREM)

Year over year, Valorem S.A. has been able to grow revenues from $1.2T COP to $1.3T COP. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 55.60% to 53.56%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from $1.3B COP to $21.4B COP.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Colombian Pesos
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
COP
Dec 31
2011
COP
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
COP
Dec 31
2013
COP
4 Year
Trend
Revenues856,107.81,026,935.51,152,934.31,294,346.5
TOTAL REVENUES856,107.81,026,935.51,152,934.31,294,346.5
Cost of Goods Sold475,844.4541,102.3640,982.7693,298.6
GROSS PROFIT380,263.4485,833.2511,951.6601,047.9
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total238,597.0278,379.0356,400.0374,052.1
Depreciation & Amortization, Total84,268.689,230.088,204.286,568.8
Other Operating Expenses1,564.111,253.520,790.523,897.3
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL324,429.7378,862.5465,394.7484,518.2
OPERATING INCOME55,833.7106,970.846,556.9116,529.7
Interest Expense-39,356.7-27,578.1-29,253.5-29,437.1
Interest and Investment Income30,898.234,991.926,827.728,408.9
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-8,458.47,413.8-2,425.8-1,028.2
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-521.8------
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)1,458.5-3,374.4-15,559.4-8,371.6
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-4,982.16,624.2-7,958.9-10,793.6
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS43,329.8117,634.320,612.896,336.2
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments22,173.9-5,847.7-6,102.3-13,138.2
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets6,982.39,250.017,154.5-7,357.1
Other Unusual Items, Total-3,222.5-2,278.0-3,581.7-2,995.6
Legal Settlements---1,661.1-391.8--
Other Unusual Items-2,703.5--11.2--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS69,263.6118,758.528,083.372,845.3
Income Tax Expense22,673.046,522.124,774.148,395.7
Minority Interest in Earnings-8,408.8-28,081.7-2,008.3-3,029.1
Earnings from Continuing Operations46,590.572,236.53,309.224,449.5
NET INCOME38,181.744,154.81,300.921,420.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS38,181.744,154.81,300.921,420.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS38,181.744,154.81,300.921,420.5
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
VALOREM:CB $380.00 COP 0.00

VALOREM Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for VALOREM.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

VALOREM

Industry Average

Valuation VALOREM Industry Range
Price/Earnings 13.7x
Price/Sales 0.7x
Price/Book 0.6x
Price/Cash Flow 5.8x
TEV/Sales 0.5x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact VALOREM SA, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.