Last $121.20 USD
Change Today +0.52 / 0.43%
Volume 570.8K
VRX On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Toronto
New York
Frankfurt
As of 12:08 PM 07/11/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for valeant pharmaceuticals inte (VRX)

Year over year, Valeant Pharmaceuticals International, Inc. has been seen their bottom line shrink from a loss of $116.0M USD to an even larger loss of $866.1M USD despite an increase in revenues from $3.5B USD to $5.8B USD. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 25.60% to 26.51% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues1,181.22,427.53,480.45,765.4
TOTAL REVENUES1,181.22,427.53,480.45,765.4
Cost of Goods Sold352.1636.8890.91,528.5
GROSS PROFIT829.21,790.62,589.54,236.9
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total256.4572.5756.11,305.2
R&D Expenses67.965.779.1156.8
Depreciation & Amortization, Total219.8530.1865.61,248.7
Other Operating Expenses89.24.118.141.1
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL633.41,172.31,718.82,751.7
OPERATING INCOME195.8618.3870.71,485.2
Interest Expense-90.1-334.5-481.6-844.3
Interest and Investment Income1.34.16.08.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-88.8-330.4-475.6-836.3
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)0.6--19.7-9.5
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)--7.5----
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS107.6295.3414.8639.5
Merger & Restructuring Charges-253.3-170.8-501.8-923.7
Impairment of Goodwill-----12.8--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-5.622.82.15.8
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets--5.3---10.2
Other Unusual Items, Total-85.0-170.6-296.5-1,025.9
Legal Settlements-52.6-11.8-56.8-192.5
Other Unusual Items-32.4-25.9-26.8-50.2
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-236.3-18.0-394.2-1,314.5
Income Tax Expense-28.1-177.6-278.2-450.8
Minority Interest in Earnings-------2.5
Earnings from Continuing Operations-208.2159.6-116.0-863.7
NET INCOME-208.2159.6-116.0-866.1
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-208.2159.6-116.0-866.1
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-208.2159.6-116.0-866.1
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
VRX:US $121.20 USD +0.52

VRX Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Actavis plc $216.75 USD +0.23
Astellas Pharma Inc ¥1,349 JPY +10.00
Eisai Co Ltd ¥4,214 JPY +19.00
Mylan Inc/PA $50.02 USD -0.68
Shire PLC 4,870 GBp +270.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

VRX

Industry Average

Valuation VRX Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 6.1x
Price/Book 7.9x
Price/Cash Flow 86.5x
TEV/Sales 3.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact VALEANT PHARMACEUTICALS INTE, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.