Last €93.65 EUR
Change Today -3.86 / -3.96%
Volume 270.0
VX1 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
Mexico
Frankfurt
As of 3:17 PM 12/23/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for vertex pharmaceuticals inc (VX1)

Although debt as a percent of total capital decreased at Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated over the last fiscal year to 27.19%, it is still in-line with the Biotechnology industry's norm. Additionally, there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are among the industry's worst with 34.45 days worth of sales outstanding. This implies that revenues are not being collected in an efficient manner. Last, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 7.76 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents243.2475.3489.4569.3
Short-Term Investments788.2493.6831.8895.8
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS1,031.4968.91,321.21,465.1
Accounts Receivable12.5183.1143.385.5
TOTAL RECEIVABLES12.5183.1143.385.5
Inventory--112.430.514.1
Prepaid Expenses13.114.924.723.8
Restricted Cash--51.970.0--
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS1,057.01,331.31,589.61,588.6
Gross Property Plant and Equipment319.7404.2730.31,005.2
Accumulated Depreciation-247.3-271.1-296.7-308.3
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT72.3133.2433.6696.9
Goodwill26.131.031.031.0
Deferred Charges, Long Term--8.48.4--
Other Intangibles518.7663.5663.5--
Other Long-Term Assets51.337.033.22.6
TOTAL ASSETS1,725.42,204.32,759.32,319.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable35.974.6101.349.3
Accrued Expenses120.5238.8260.8268.3
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease137.0--13.716.9
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations----13.716.9
Current Income Taxes Payable--12.10.7--
Other Current Liabilities, Total106.821.828.641.8
Unearned Revenue, Current74.645.027.621.5
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES474.8392.3432.6397.8
Long-Term Debt400.0400.0400.0--
Capital Leases--56.0283.2489.7
Minority Interest--178.7235.2--
Unearned Revenue, Non-Current160.0118.196.249.5
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current160.3243.7280.4--
Other Non-Current Liabilities26.428.732.525.7
TOTAL LIABILITIES1,221.51,238.81,524.9962.6
Common Stock2.02.12.12.3
Additional Paid in Capital3,947.44,200.74,519.45,321.3
Retained Earnings-3,444.4-3,414.8-3,521.9-3,966.9
Comprehensive Income and Other-1.1-1.1-0.5-0.3
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY504.0786.8999.21,356.4
TOTAL EQUITY504.0965.51,234.41,356.4
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY1,725.42,204.32,759.32,319.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
VX1:GR €93.65 EUR -3.86

VX1 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Alkermes PLC $57.72 USD +1.56
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc $91.53 USD +3.35
Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC $166.55 USD +1.22
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc $413.48 USD +13.36
Sigma-Aldrich Corp $137.21 USD +0.05
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

VX1

Industry Average

Valuation VX1 Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 35.5x
Price/Book 24.6x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 33.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.