Last $13.34 USD
Change Today +0.13 / 0.98%
Volume 647.6K
WTI On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Frankfurt
As of 8:04 PM 09/16/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for w&t offshore inc (WTI)

Year over year, W&T Offshore Inc. has seen their bottom line shrink from $72.0M USD to $51.3M USD despite an increase in revenues from $874.5M USD to $984.1M USD. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 28.93% to 30.03% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Reclassified
Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues705.8971.0874.5984.1
TOTAL REVENUES705.8971.0874.5984.1
Cost of Goods Sold197.7240.4253.0295.5
GROSS PROFIT508.1730.6621.5688.6
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total52.872.767.581.5
Depreciation & Amortization, Total268.4299.0336.2430.6
Other Operating Expenses29.927.934.029.4
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL351.1399.6437.7541.5
OPERATING INCOME156.9331.1183.8147.1
Interest Expense-37.7-42.5-50.0-75.6
Interest and Investment Income0.7------
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-37.0-42.5-50.0-75.6
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)--0.10.29.1
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS119.9288.6134.080.6
Merger & Restructuring Charges-0.5-1.6-0.6-0.4
Other Unusual Items, Total10.4-22.7-13.9-0.1
Insurance Settlements10.4------
Legal Settlements-----13.9--
Other Unusual Items---22.7---0.1
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS129.8264.3119.580.1
Income Tax Expense11.991.547.528.8
Earnings from Continuing Operations117.9172.872.051.3
NET INCOME117.9172.872.051.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS116.7169.671.051.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS116.7169.671.051.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
WTI:US $13.34 USD +0.13

WTI Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Bill Barrett Corp $23.47 USD +2.18
Comstock Resources Inc $21.44 USD +0.63
Energy XXI Bermuda Ltd $14.32 USD +0.07
EXCO Resources Inc $4.60 USD +0.14
Stone Energy Corp $32.38 USD +0.36
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

WTI

Industry Average

Valuation WTI Industry Range
Price/Earnings 42.6x
Price/Sales 1.0x
Price/Book 1.8x
Price/Cash Flow 2.0x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact W&T OFFSHORE INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.