Last $36.25 USD
Change Today +0.06 / 0.17%
Volume 2.5M
WY On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Hamburg
As of 2:58 PM 12/22/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for weyerhaeuser co (WY)

Year over year, Weyerhaeuser Co. has been able to grow revenues from $7.1B USD to $8.5B USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold, SGA expenses and income tax expenses. All of these improvements led to a bottom line growth from $385.0M USD to $563.0M USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Restated
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Revenues5,954.06,216.07,059.08,529.0
TOTAL REVENUES5,954.06,216.07,059.08,529.0
Cost of Goods Sold4,831.05,120.05,810.06,709.0
GROSS PROFIT1,123.01,096.01,249.01,820.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total650.0601.0630.0675.0
R&D Expenses34.030.032.033.0
Other Operating Expenses-62.0-53.0-158.0-29.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL622.0578.0504.0679.0
OPERATING INCOME501.0518.0745.01,141.0
Interest Expense-452.0-384.0-348.0-371.0
Interest and Investment Income80.047.052.048.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-372.0-337.0-296.0-323.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)10.0-5.06.0-7.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS139.0176.0455.0811.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-148.0------
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments------10.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets109.0169.028.019.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-18.0-88.0-44.0-406.0
Legal Settlements-18.0-5.0-12.0-16.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS82.0257.0439.0434.0
Income Tax Expense-1,192.0-62.055.0-129.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-2.0--1.0--
Earnings from Continuing Operations1,274.0319.0384.0563.0
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS9.012.0----
NET INCOME1,281.0331.0385.0563.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,281.0331.0385.0540.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,272.0319.0385.0540.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
WY:US $36.24 USD +0.055

WY Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
MeadWestvaco Corp $45.07 USD +0.11
Mondi PLC 1,060 GBp +1.00
Packaging Corp of America $79.61 USD +0.16
Rock-Tenn Co $61.99 USD +0.19
Svenska Cellulosa AB SCA kr170.40 SEK +0.50
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

WY

Industry Average

Valuation WY Industry Range
Price/Earnings 29.9x
Price/Sales 2.2x
Price/Book 3.3x
Price/Cash Flow 11.1x
TEV/Sales 1.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact WEYERHAEUSER CO, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.