Last €12.91 EUR
Change Today +0.03 / 0.23%
Volume 200.0
YMA On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Tokyo
OTC US
Frankfurt
As of 2:08 AM 07/10/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for yamaha motor co ltd (YMA)

Year over year, Yamaha Motor Co. Ltd. has been able to grow revenues from ¥1.2T JPY to ¥1.4T JPY. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 80.54% to 77.40%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from ¥7.5B JPY to ¥44.1B JPY.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Dec 31
2010
JPY
Dec 31
2011
JPY
Dec 31
2012
JPY
Dec 31
2013
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues1,294,131.01,276,159.01,207,675.01,410,472.0
TOTAL REVENUES1,294,131.01,276,159.01,207,675.01,410,472.0
Cost of Goods Sold998,565.01,000,113.0972,607.01,091,706.0
GROSS PROFIT295,566.0276,046.0235,068.0318,766.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total244,256.0211,212.0206,577.0256,053.0
Other Operating Expenses--11,428.09,893.07,575.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL244,256.0222,640.0216,470.0263,628.0
OPERATING INCOME51,310.053,406.018,598.055,138.0
Interest Expense-8,023.0-6,814.0-6,687.0-6,739.0
Interest and Investment Income9,410.08,849.06,368.07,276.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE1,387.02,035.0-319.0537.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments2,516.03,218.01,598.03,526.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)4,072.0-3,138.0-1,304.0-7,310.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)7,187.07,627.08,119.010,083.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS66,472.063,148.026,692.061,974.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-11.0------
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-290.0-81.0451.0-142.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-563.0-561.0-759.0-1,193.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-6,662.0-1,301.0-554.0-2,986.0
Other Unusual Items-34.0-869.0-1.07.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS58,946.061,205.025,830.057,653.0
Income Tax Expense31,797.026,873.014,015.08,182.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-8,849.0-7,372.0-4,326.0-5,414.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations27,149.034,332.011,815.049,471.0
NET INCOME18,300.026,960.07,489.044,057.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS18,300.026,960.07,489.044,057.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS18,300.026,960.07,489.044,057.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
YMA:GR €12.91 EUR +0.03

YMA Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Bombardier Inc C$3.77 CAD 0.00
BRP Inc/CA C$25.70 CAD 0.00
Brunswick Corp/DE $41.69 USD -0.29
Kubota Corp ¥1,393 JPY -27.00
Polaris Industries Inc $133.06 USD +1.51
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

YMA

Industry Average

Valuation YMA Industry Range
Price/Earnings 12.4x
Price/Sales 0.4x
Price/Book 1.6x
Price/Cash Flow 12.4x
TEV/Sales 0.1x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact YAMAHA MOTOR CO LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.